Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.glasgowcocktailweekend.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

At Glasgow Cocktail Weekend we take your privacy seriously, this privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

 

What is GDPR?

The way we handle your personal information is changing. General Data Protection Regulation, known as GDPR, is the new legislation that governs how we use and protect your personal information. GDPR comes into force 25th May 2018 and replaces the existing Data Protection Act or DPA. Further information on the GDPR may be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office website. How the law protects you Data protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside of Glasgow Cocktail Weekend.  The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

 To fulfil a contract we have with you

 When it is our legal duty

 When it is in our legitimate interest

 When you consent to it.

 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

What information do we collect from you?

 

We will collect information about and supplied by you if you contact us for information, buy a ticket or sign up for our newsletter, and this will normally be limited to (non-sensitive) personal information such as your name and emial address.

We will NOT collect (sensitive) personal information.

Newsletter Sign Up

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer glasgowcocktailweekend@gmail.com

How can I withdraw my consent?

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at glasgowcocktailweekend@gmail.com or using the links in any of our marketing material.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

How can I make a complaint?

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information, our response to an exercise of your rights set out above, or if you believe us to be in breach of our data protection obligations, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, and their website offers clear directions on how to register a concern. Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website and your relationship with us.

Changes to our privacy notice We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. The privacy notice was last updated on 14/7/2018.

How to contact us Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you: By Email; or Write to us at Glasgow Cocktail Weekend, North Rotunda, 28 Tunnel St, Glasgow